Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road to Kilnaleck near the Kill road their is a stone along the road we cannot tell who it is in memory of and there is writing on it but no one can make it out. There is another very large stone in Rovenfield along the road side it is a round shape and a hole in the top of it. There is an other stone in Polafree about two fields from the road it is very long and there is supposed to a giants grave under it. Long ago it was said there was a pot of gold hidden under it and there was a black cat minding it and if you could give the cat a pound of butter and two pounds of sugar and the cat would give you the pot of gold.
    Daisy Wilson
    Drumbee, Co. an Chabháin