Scoil: Drumbrade

Drumbrade, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the days of old it was a costum[?] thing to have horse racing for a bottle of whiskey. There was also a great wedding in the house of the bride.
    As darkness was approaching the young men prepared themselves for a good nights enjoyment. They were dressed with straw, and were called the "Straw boys", or "bandbeggars". They marched to the bride's house drilled by one man called the captain First they gave three cheers for the bride and groom which were heard all round the neighbourhood. Some people give them money and some drink.
    There was a wedding procession in this district a few weeks ago not far from the school. In the olden days of those who attended the wedding raced against each other on horse back on the way home. The wives do not sit on the horses backs
    Máire A. Ní Gealagáin
    Drumroosk, Co. an Chabháin