Scoil: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. an Chabháin
Owen Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago a few men were playing cards in a house in Corlislea. Suddenly a little man appeared and began to play with them. After some time a card fell on the floor and one of the men on stooping to lift it saw that the little man had the feet of a horse. At about twelve o' clock the men arose to go home and the little man disappeared.
    One of the men who was carrying the pack of cards was passing by a tree at Corlislea crossroads when he again saw a little man sitting under the tree with a table, two chairs and a lighted candle.
    The little man asked him to play and having consented the man took the cards out of his pocket
    Maggie Keogh