Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a rainbow appears in the sky it is a sign of showery weather. When the crows are flying low it is a sign of rain. Another sign of rain is when the cat is lying in the ashes or when the fowl are perched on trees. If the sky is covered with black clouds or if the robin is sitting low on a bush it is a sign of rain too. If the smoke is going up straight out of a chimney or when there is a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of rain. If there is a circular ring around the moon it is a sign of rain, If there is a shower and the hens flock to the shed for shelter it is a sign that there is going to be a wet day. When the horse puts his back to the bushes it is another sign of rain.
    Signs of good weather.
    If the sky is red when the sun is going down it is the sign good weather.
    Signs of Snow Frost and |Storm.
    If there is a new moon and the old moon to be seen on its back it is a sign of storm. If the tongs are cold and they beside the fire it is a sign of storm. When the seagulls are flying about for a long time it is a sign that there is a storm on the sea. If the sky is covered with stars at night it is a