Scoil: Stradone

Sraith an Domhain, Co. an Chabháin
P. Páirc

The following are signs of rain

The following are all signs of rain, when there is a circle around the moon, when the night is dark and no stars to be seen, when a rainbow is seen in the West, and when the South West winds blow.
    These are all signs of rain, when the swallows fly low and close to the ground, when the birds fly about in flocks, when sea gulls assemble on land, when the curlew whistles, and when there are ripples on the lake.
    The following are also signs of rain, when the cat lies with her back to the fire, when she washes behind her ears, when the dog eats grass, when he lies as if he is dead, when the goat comes home, when the ass brays and when the horse plays.
    Other signs of rain are, when the hills in the distance seem near us, when a fog falls, when the dust flies, when the smoke comes down to the ground, when there is a blue blaze in the fire, when the soot falls down, when the fire roars up the chimney and where there is a "blow down" in the chimney.
    Lily Heaslip
    Lisclone, Co. an Chabháin