Scoil: Stradone

Sraith an Domhain, Co. an Chabháin
P. Páirc

Once upon a time my uncle Willie and his servant were digging ...

Once upon a time my uncle Willie and his servant were digging in Kill fort. One morning early they went to the fort and while working found a pot and a bar of gold. On one side of the bar was writing that they could not understand. However they were safely stored away until such time as the writing could be explained without giving any information away. A beggar called one day and as he seemed a clever person my uncle decided to show him the bar of gold. Luckily for him the beggar was able to explain it. The substance of it was that more gold was hidden behind it in another pot. To test the truth of it he hurried to the fort and hastily dug round the given spot. There to his delight he unearthed the pot filled with gold soverignes . He rewarded the beggar with a part of it for without him he might never have seen it and sold the rest to the bank.
    Wille Smith
    Gléib Mhuine Cas, Co. an Chabháin