Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the centre of the town of Cavan stands the ruins of the Old Abbey. It was once the home of Friars but it is now the home of the birds. It was built in the year 1300 by Gilla Josa O Reilly and was inhabited by the Franciscans in the fifteenth century. Three times it was burned almost to the ground, once by an accident, by the English and lastly by a woman. I do not know the dates. The O Reilly princess rebuilt the abbey each time.
    There are four openings at the top of the ruin which look very like four windows, they are facing north, south, east and west. In the east wall there is an oblong opening very like a door-way. The interior where the high altar was in about 10' x 9' and on the outside it is thirty feet in length
    1. am
    May Mac Connell