Scoil: Kilcorby

Coill Uí Chorba, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ebbitt

A long time ago in the townland of Droughill, there lived a man named John Sheirdan.

A long time ago, in the townland of Droughill, there lived a man named John Sheirdan.
    He was an old soldier and had fought at the Battle of Ballinamuck. When he was about to die, his whole family gathered up to be with him at the last, as they sat watching through the night a great sound of tramping was heard as of soldiers and horses it to pass by the house.
    Someone looked out but there was nothing to be seen neither could they see any tracks in the morning. Years later when grand-son lived in this same house there were fairies in it. If he came in late at night from any place he would hear the fairies laughing in the ribs of the house. The peat fire was "raked" (i.e. covered with ashes) every night and every morning it was pulled out and blazing when he got up out of bed.
    2. am
    Teangacha