Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Page 39
    The magpie builds in an ash tree. She builds a nest with hard manure and thorns and lays five green eggs. It is said "One (magpie) for sorrow, two for joy, three for a girl and four for a boy, five for silver, six for gold, seven for a secret never to be told".
    The puffin has a beak like a duck but it is a very small bird. It is black and builds in the water. It makes a nest with a round hood on the top of it and it floats on the water. It lays four blue very small eggs.
    The crane builds in the top of a tree. The nest is made with sticks and she lays one white egg. When the crane goes to the mountain, it is a sign of good weather.
    The cuckoo is known as one of the "seven sleepers". She is a migratory bird. She visits this country about the middle of April and leaves it when she picks the first grain of new corn, which is generally about 29th June.
    The jay builds in a sycamore tree. It lays five white eggs with brown spots. It hatches for about a fortnight.
    The "peewit" builds on the ground in a cow track with straws. It lays five brown spotted eggs.