Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many heroes living all around my district and they were famous for running, jumping, dancing and singing. There are not many heroes living round the district now.
    The hero I am going to write about was my grand father whose name was James Gerty and he lived at Killyran Station about six miles from Ballyconnell. He was the best mower in his day in the district and he also and he also was the best mower in County Cavan. He could run one mile in one minute and four seconds. He was also able to jump over any gate or jump over anything he could touch with his hand. He could lift one hundred weight bag of anything off the ground and carry it a short
    Edna Gerty