Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One of the giants told his brother that he would make a ramrod out of his head if he would not stop throwing stones down and the giant got up and killed his brother with one of the hammers. Still Paddy kept throwing down the stones and the giant knew it wasn't his brother throwing at him this time. He looked about and saw Paddy in the tree. "Come down here until I make a ramrod out of your head for this bridge" says the giant. "Wait a minute" says Paddy and he threw down a hazel stick to the giant. When the giant saw what was on it he thought Paddy was some great man. He told him he was sorry for what he had said. He brought Paddy home and told his mother. She scolded him and told him he was only a fool to believe that Paddy was a great fellow". "You could kill him with one
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Charles Reilly