Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the marriage customs were different to what they are nowadays. When a man would intend getting married, he would go to a neighbours house, hold a festivies there and then in a week or so get married. Some times they would walk to the Church to get married, accompanied by a large crowd, including several musicians, and on their way home they would dance at every cross-roads. When the bride to be would be leaving home, an old shoe would be flung after her denoting good luck. When she would come back newlywed, someone would break the wedding cake over her head and then all the guests would make merry, drink toasts to the Bride and Groom and then she would be left in her new abode accompanied by all the guests.
    Long ago there were run-away marriages.
    Peter Mc Govern