School: Tullybrack

An Tulaigh Bhreac, Co. an Chabháin
F. Maguire

do so '' to get his head measured '' and that is supposed to be a cure.
    Gh??' cough and mumps. There were local cures for these some fifty years ago but people seem to have lost faith in them and I can't find any trace of them now.
    Bone Setters. '' The Racquers '' lived in Altachullion. McGorlick was the correct name. They were bone setters. They were very efficient
    or '' very lucky ''.
    For miles around people would prefer getting '' The Racquer '' to set a broken bone than to have it done by a doctor or in Hospital.
    This family also treated cattle that broke or dislocated bones.
    The Strain. '' The cure of the strain '' is very common. A good few claim to have it about here and people go to them with strained ankles, wrists tc. Later they get well.
    This account of the cure is from Frank McAuley, Mackin, Enniskillen. He strained his ankle about 10 yrs. ago on the way to the Fair of Blacklion.
    They took him to a house where a woman had the cure.
    He had to take off his shoe and sock, the woman made some peculiar passes and said some prayers, but it was clear these were only trappings
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Frank Maguire