Scoil: Gubaveeny

Gob an Mhianaigh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Fhalúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An Irishman and a Scotchman went to England to the harvest, but when they went there, the harvest was reaped and they could not get work, so they went about looking for alms.
    They went to a big farmer's house, and the cook gave them a roast chicken, which was left after dinner. The Scotchman said to the Irishman "if one had this always for breakfast it would be alright, but it is'nt much good when it has to be divided on two". "Alright" says Paddy, "wee'l go to bed and who ever dreams the best dream will get the chicken in the morning."
    Of course Paddy was awake the first the next morning. He asked the Scotchman what did he dream. "I dreamed, the greatest dream any man ever dreamed in his life, for I dreamed that I was dead, and that you were watching two angels carrying me away in a basket." "Well you
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Michael Mc Loughlin