Scoil: Ballylusk & Glenealy

An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated about two miles from the village of Glenealy on land called the Black Hill, there stands the ruins of an old castle to which much historical interest is attached. According to local tradition, this castle was once the residence of Dermot Mac Murrough king of Leinster. There is a legend, that it was to this castle Mac Murrough brought the daughter of the king of Meath and wife of the prince of Breffni when he eloped with her. This castle is almost decayed there are just a few stones left to show where the castle stood.
    Betty Brennan
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Chill Mhantáin