Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

that day because they believe that their butter would be good for that year
    It is also believed that the Mottl Stone rolls down to the Meetings for a drink every May (mornan) morning before sun rise.
    May 11th 1938:
  2. There are about si graveyards in use in this parish. Their names are. Conary, Castlemacadam. Barniskery. Redcross. Templerainy. Kilmagig
    Conary is a protestant graveyard. There is a church and a school in the grave yard. There is threes growing in it
    Castlemacadam was a catholic and protestant grave yard. Now they have made a new one for the protestants. It is near the old one there is a church there. The catholics are buired in the old one
    Kilmagig is a catholic grave yard there is two ways going up to it the lane is the shortest way to it. It is kept very clean
    Barniskey and Redcross are catholic
    Veronica Moore