Scoil: Conary, Avoca

Conairigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs. Lowry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard the music all the while. He was taken over a ditch bicycle and all, down to a brook (Knockenree brook). All of a sudden the music stopped then he realised where was was. In a clump of bushes in the middle of a field. He then knew that the fairies had taken him. He had heard in the locality that if you turn your coat inside out you'll be able to get away from them. He did so, but he couldn't get away. He then thought of his postman's whistle. He blew it, and a man from a house near by came with a light and found him. This man brought him home. A Mr O'Reilly, a brother in law of this postman lost the tyre off a wheel of his card a couple of months before that and could not find it. The postman was sitting inside the wheel when he was found.
  2. Fine Weather Signs in Avoca
    If you can hear the train leaving Rathdrum