Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Severe Weather, Arklow being a seaport town is rather bleak in winter, but strangeto saywe are very seldom subject is a severe snow storm owing to the fact of the salt in the air the snow melts very quickly. But in the year 1936 we were visited by floods the like of which had not been known for over 50 years. The oldest fishermen could not remember such a flood occurring before. The sign of the flood was noticed when a swell came in the river at the back of our house. My uncle donned hissea boots as the water came surging up our garden. He made a deep trench all around out to the road thus saving our kitchen and out-houses from the stream of water. After we were two hours trying to keep it down by bailing it out, the tide started to go out, and the water subsided. Some of our were less fortunate as the water came up as far as the windows and destroyed their furniture. Some of the women ran up the town to their relations for shelter.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    2. próisis agus feiniméin