Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is supposed to be hidden treasure in Seskin hill. The treasure is gold. The old fire-side story about the treasure is that it was hidden in the little rock under the big rock and over the first brick chimney of a house.Many men have often gone to dig to find it, they were never sucessful in finding it. The two men that hid it came from Wexford the day of the battle of Ballyrahan in 1798. One of them was shot and the other went to America leaving the treasure hidden.
    There is supposed to be Treasure hidden in Mr. Doyles field in Coolboy Tinahely. It is in a small stony field. It is not supposed to be very far down in the ground. It was hidden long ago. It is not known what year it was hidden. There is a big bar standing where it was hidden. It is supposed to be a pot of gold. The houses around it are Mr. Doyles, the School Master's house, and Lennons. Nobody has ever gone to look for
    Mary Mulhall
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin