School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Cúil na Fuinse, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Old Ruins - Churches
    The only old ruins in this neighbourhood are those of Crosspatrick and Kilcashel churches. Crosspatrick is said to be the older. None of the oldest people living remember seeing the church or having heard their parents or grandparents speak about it. It must have been very small, not much bigger than the class room in school. People think it was destroyed in '98 but it must have been a ruin long before that.
    The walls and floor were made of clay and the ruins are divided by a ditch from the present Protestant church. They are about a quarter of a mile from the school. The church was supposed to have been founded by St. Patrick.
    Kilcashel is near Wingfield on the border of Wexford, about a mile and a half from here. One tombstone in the graveyard around it bears the names of five men who were killed in '98 and one who was killed in the battle of Arklow '98. The walls are only like 'bun-ditches' and are covered with
    Kevin Rawson
    Teresa Rawson