School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The forge in Rathdangan is situated by the roadside It is owned by Mr Doyle. It has a slated roof and one fireplace in it. The door is very large. The implements the smith uses in his work are: a hammer, sledge, vice, anvil, bellows, and a tongs. The top and bottom of the bellows are made of wood An iron pipe is attached to the bellows to carry the wind on to the fire. No part of the forge work is done in the open air except the shoeing of wheels
    He shoes horses and asses. Forge water is supposed to cure warts.
  2. Forges were very plenty in olden times but nowadays they are not so plenty as they were then.
    In olden times there were no motors or bicycles, so the horse was used for travelling. There are four forges in this parish. There is a forge situated in each of the following places. Knockananna, Moyne, Hacketstown and Rathdangan. Mr Keogh ownes the one in Knockananna, and Mr Stanley ownes the one in Moyne.
    Mr McDonald ownes the one in Hacketstown, and the forge in Rathdangan is owned by Mr Doyle. The forge is generally situated beside a stream or at a cross-roads.
    William O' Toole
    Cill Charnaí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin