Scoil: Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Barún

1. (gan teideal)

A number of years ago a Priest lived on the outskirts of Rathvilly, and late one night he received an urgent sick-call from a person living between Rathvilly and Tullow.

A number of years ago a priest lived on the outskirts of Rathvilly, and late one night he recieved and urgent sick-call from a person living between Rathvilly and Tullow. On account of the late hour the only means of travel available was a side-car.
    He hired this and set out on his journey. During the journey, the driver noticed that the priest was very silent. When they arived at their destination the priest paid the driver. He gave him a florin and told him not to change it on his way home, as the cross on it would protect him from harm.
    The priest parted with him then and the driver started on his journey home. After travelling a couple of miles the driver noticed a man standing in the middle of the road, as if trying to stop him. He drove on, however, but the man on the road jumped into the vacant seat of the car.
    The driver asked the stranger what he wanted, but he received no reply. Enraged at this, the driver exclaimed "go to hell" and struck the stranger with his whip. As soon as he heard these words, the stranger, who was in reality the Devil, jumped down
    Séamus Ó Dubháin
    Bean Uí Laoghaire