Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shaped and the only indications that it is a forge is by two small horse-shoes which are hung over the door of the forge. The house in which the blacksmith lives is attached to one side ofo the forge There is one fireplace in Michael Kelly's forge and the bellows is situated beside it. The pipe of the bellows runs through the wall of the fireplace into the fire and the back of it is situated between two poles and one across the top to which it is hung. There is a chain attached to the lower end of the bellows which comes up to the top pole where it is attached to a long wooden handle and the end of it reaches to the fire so that when the handle is pressed up and down the bellows will blow. Every blacksmith has a tub full of water in the forge to coll hot iron. There is a slate roof on Rathsallagh forge and there is a small window facing the road. The special work that Michael Kelly does is to shoe horses and asses and repairing small breaks in agricultural machinery.
    John O' Toole
    Ráth Salach, Co. Chill Mhantáin