School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    time later he was able to remove his spectacles. The visiting days were the Sundays before and after the 29th June. Prayers were said at three different places around the well, the Lord's Prayer and Hail Mary being the prayers said. One boy from Dunlavin was totally cured from blindness about five years ago. His name is Thomas Guing, and he is still living. About one hundred yards from the well is a moat on which was a "Dun" in the time St Nicholas arrived in the neighbourhood. He used the well to baptize a king and his followers who lived there at the time, which was about the year 460, shortly after the conversion of Ireland by St Patrick.
    St Nicholas converted the king, but he could not find enough water to baptize the king's followers. He told the king of his difficulty, and the king ordered his followers to dig a water-hole, which proved to be the origin of the present well. There are three springs in the well. There are Rosary beads, crosses, broken delph statues of the saints which are believed to have been left by people who were cured there. There are also initials on the ancient trunk of the sycamore
    Thomas Norton
    Mr Daniel Cahill