Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something or give them alms. Long ago people used to like them calling to their homes because they used to bring them news from remote districts of the country where they had travelled.
    The reason was that there was no newspapers available then.
    Sometimes they would be able to play musical instruments and they would amuse the family that night. The owner of the house would make a bed near the fire for him to sleep during the night. When the traveller was about to leave in the morning the woman of the house would give a few handfuls of potatoes or meal or sometimes bottles and the next house he would visit would give him something else and he would carry them to the nearest town and sell them. He always carries an ash plant when he visits a farmers house to save himself from being attacked by wicked dogs.
    Sometimes they travel in families and have carravans and thin
      1. daoine de réir aicme