Scoil: Calary, Bray

Ceallúrach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said May is an unlucky month to get married in, because anyone who ever got married in May always had trouble to face. Saturday, Monday, and Tuesday are thought unlucky days for marriage in this district. Wednesday is said to be a very lucky day for marriage in this district.
    Long ago matches used to be made in this district, but it has all died away now. When two people are getting married in this district the girl get her share of dowry from her father or mother, some twice stock is given instead such as sheep and cows. It is said "If you marry in Black you will wish yourself.
    If you marry in Brown you will live out
    Alice Sutton