Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Crowsgrove about one hundred years ago. Mr. Byrne worked it and his father was also a smith. It was about a mile from the road. It was beside a well and it was said that this well was blessed and one day he went to boil some of it and he could not boil it. There was another forge in Knockrow. it was worked by a giant. There was giant's table there and he built the four walls with sods and had the table for the roof. There was another forge in Rissard. It was worked by Mr Murphy. He made a forge in a rock, there was a cave in a rock, he had a fire of turf and wood. He made a hole in the top of the cave to let out the smoke. There was a wet corner in the end of the forge and he dug a hole in the wet corner and found a
    Luke Hayden
    Mr Hayden