Scoil: Myshall (C.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. Local Cures.
    In olden times when people complained of having a sore throat they did not do as we do nowadays. They used to do their own doctoring. Some of them applied a stocking of hot salt around their necks when going to bed at night while others drank scalded butter milk.
    Ear Ache
    Years ago when people got an earache some used to put wadding in their ears while others heated a piece of an onion and put it against their ears.
    Neuralgia
    Long ago when anyone got neuralgia they used to wear red flannel around their head and take hot drinks.
    Some used to cure it by hot drinks for some and cold water drinks which used to ease the pain for more.
    There was also a prayer for the toothache which is said up to the present day for stopping the pain.
      1. cleachtas an leighis