Scoil: Rathvilly (C.)

Ráth Bhile, Co. Cheatharlach
Mrs Treacy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Rathvilly (about 1 mile) in the townland of Mt Lucas is a mansion or very large beautiful residence.
    The owner was a Protestant gentleman of the name of Malone. From accounts heard of him he was not a lover of Catholics and was very bitter towards them, however a bad end came of him. He was killed off his horse in Lisnavagh and the room where he was waked was haunted and Lord Rathdonnell had to get the room built up and the windows also, leaving only a false window and ?? He was seen several times around the lands at night. Some boys who went to cut trees on his farm at night were surprised to see old Malone walking about the lands, and one or two men had a tree cut on the land and was going to take it home for firing, when they saw the old fellow sitting under another tree and a fierce grin on his face so they left the tree there and got home in a very weak condition.
    There were always noises heard at night in the house, and the room where he was waked was shut up.
    Some time after, his son got married and his wife did not live very long after the marriage