Scoil: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rushlights were commonly used as lighting - material up to seventy years ago. The making of these rushlights was a means of livlihood handed down from father to son.
    The rushes were gathered in boggy land and carried home in bundles. The following method was used to prepare the lights. -
    First the rushes were peeled. Then a small boat-shaped iron pot, called a "grisset" was placed on the fire. Lard or tallow was put into it and melted. When quite hot the rushes were drawn from one end to the other, several times until they were well greased. They were then hung from the beams in bunches to set. When ready for use they were sold in surrounding farms and cottages.
    The rushlight was fixed to a round stick - thicker at the bottom than at
    Patricia Flynn