Scoil: Ridge, Leighlin

An Droim, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Airtnéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs or weeds are very numerous and found every where in great numbers. They grow at all times of the year in Winter or Summer in sunshine or shade. Weeds are more of a disadvantage to crops than an advantage but herbs are useful on land on account of their medicinal properties. Some herbs give diseases to cattle such as black leg, timber tongue, fluke curds. Fields that such herbs are in are generally used for tillage. The farmers feel nervous when putting cattle on the pasture when these herbs are found. Both weeds and (plants) herbs are harmful for two principal reasons. Some grow in rapidity
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Comerford