Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leighlinn an Droichid

Leithghlinn an Droichid, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr Rosario

1. A Local Story.
    Some time ago over in the malthouse in Milford, one of the men who was working in it was burned to death. Every night after that, when the men were asleep, they could hear the latch of the door being raised, and steps coming up the stairs. The ghost of the man who was burned used to walk into the room, go over to the fire, put coal and sticks on it, and sit down beside it for a while. He would then go out closing the door after him. Every night he came at twelve o'clock and did the same thing. When the men got up in the morning the fire would be just as good as it was all day.
    Áine Ní Dhuibhir
    An Mhóin Dubh, Co. Cheatharlach