Scoil: Killoughternane, Borris

Cill Fhoirtchearnáin, Co. Cheatharlach
T. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Mother told me that there used to be a ghost on the Killedmond road near the cross. When anyone would come along the road in the night, they could not pass. The ghost would say, "Pass if you can", and whatever side of the road the person would go to, the ghost would be there too.
    One night there was a man comming home from the forge, and he had a soc, and colter on his shoulder. He could not pass at first. But two women came from a graveyard near by, and told the man to keep the soc and colter out in front of him, and after doing so he got to pass. The ghost was never seen
    Maurice Donohue
    An Seisceann, Co. Cheatharlach