Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Ráth na gCaorach, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Great Jumper Great Runner
    There was a man in this place who was a great jumper he was a small man his name was Jim Egan, and he won a jump of 5' 6 inches at a sports. There was another great runner in Knockdrumagh his name was Jim Nolan. There was a sports in Tullow and he was waiting for a car to take him, it was not a motor car or a bicycle because there were no vehicles like that. It was a common car. The car did not turn up so he ran from Knockdrumagh to Tullow and won the mile race after. So that was twelve miles for him to run that day. And he did not feel tired after it. He had just time to take of his boots and he past them all after and won the race.
    That is the story of Jim Egan and Jim Nolan.