Scoil: Rath, Birr

Ráth Mhic Giolla Dhuibh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs. E. Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day John Whelan was ploughing , and in the centre of the field stood a little bush and as he neared the headland he took one scrape from around the bush.
    After some time he was called into his dinner and as he sat by the table, there was a stone thrown with great force in through the window which caused terrible damage.
    The bush is still to be seen in the middle of the field as everyone is afraid to interfere with it, but the Whelan's are all dead and the field is now owned by a man named Thomas Bollard.
    The field is situated about a mile from Rath village and the place is called Parkmore where the Whelan family lived many years ago.
    Mrs Mary Molloy