Scoil: Killyon

Cill Liaine, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0822, Leathanach 004A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0822, Leathanach 004A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killyon School is in the townland of Rathgibbon near the village of Killyon. This school is not on the public road but situated thirty seven perches from the road leading from Killyon to village of Rath. These 37 Perches of road are now maintained by C.C but formerly it was not so. Prior to this it was just a lane leading to the houses of the different farmers residing in the townsland of Ballinree. About 100 yards below the school on this lane there is a large stone embedded in the earth on the right side of the lane, this stone is called "The Gander Stone". It was an old belief in the district that there is money hidden under this stone.
    Once in the long ago a man went to look for this treasure but when he commenced to dig, a large white gander flew at him and beat him off. This gander is supposed to be guarding the treasure and no one has ever attempted to dig or disturb the stone or seek the money since.
    It is still known and referred to as the "Gander Stone."