Scoil: Longford, Kinnitty

An Longfort, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and is on the land owned by Julia Meagher. Tom Conway a man from around those parts cut the bushes about 20 years ago and burned them. He went to bed the same night with a big head of thick black hair but when he woke up in the morning, there was not a rib of hair on his head and there was no sign of where the hair went. It never grew again and he was in bad health from that time until his death three years after. The fort is now a fox burrow from where Gleesons of Poulduff dug out the foxes last year. Mick Parnell of Poulduff lost a ferret in it and stayed digging all night but nothing happened to him.
    In Poulduff there is another fort on Tom Mooneys land. About 20 years ago a Miss Gleeson of Poulduff was coming home from town; some of the ramblers who were in her house saw the light the fort @ went to meet her but when they were passing the fort the could not see the light
    Paddy Hensey
    Cluain Lao, Co. Uíbh Fhailí