Scoil: Killavilla

Cill an Bhile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named John O'Brien. He lived in Lissmoney, in the parish of Kinnitty, County Offaly in the district in which my uncle now lives. The man was living in his married son's house. His son had two little children. The children used to call the old man "Daddy". Now, old John died at the age of seventy years. A month later the spirit of this man came back to his own son's house. His son Jim was gone to ramble. Old John knocked at the door.
    Jim's wife opened the door. In came the old man who had died about a month before that. The poor woman almost fainted.
    She had a little child in her arms. The child began calling out "Oh, Daddy, Daddy." Old John went into his own room - the room in which he had died. The poor woman and children went into another room. Then John came out into the kitchen. He made dreadful noise in the kitchen. When his son, Jim came home the old man was standing in the doorway and Jim pased in. Jim went into the room
    Moira Standish
    An Garrán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí