Scoil: Garbally, Banagher

An Garbhaile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Ryder

1. Old Schools
    The old school of Clonfanlough was a Natoinal School. The teacher's name was Master O'Shea. He was a Northern. He got married to a girl Miss Guinan who also was a school teacher. She was a native of Clonfanlough.
    Twopence a week was paid to the master, and the pupils also brought two sods of turf each day. He was a very wicked master. This is the way he beat the children. He used to take them by the ears with the nails of his fingers, and kick them in the ribs. The subjects taught were English, Arithmetic, History and Geography. There was no Irish taught in olden times. It was forbidden by the English.
    The children used to write on slate with a slate pencil. There were no desks and the
        1. foirgnimh