Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there was a school on the hill of Corr. The teacher's name was Mrs. Casey. She was a shop - keeper as well as a school teacher.
    The school was held in an old house. Every morning she used to count the number of pupils that were there. She used to make letters on the wall. Then she used to tell the pupils the names of the letters.
    She used to tell them to keep learning the letters until she would come back. Then she used to go home and mind her shop.
    After a couple of hours she used to go back to the school and if the pupils knew their letters she would let them go home.
    Each pupil used to bring her twopence a month. That was the way she was paid. That school was there about a hundred years ago.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Kenny