Scoil: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Finghín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people had certain remedies for their ailments. when enyone had the whooping - cough, She (or he was put under a donkey three times and then the donkey was given oat bread to eat, and the crumbs which fell from the donkey were boiled in sweet milk and given to the person who had the cough. This was supposed to cure her.
    A cure for ringworm was to write any word whatever around the worm the worm with ink. Get "Turpin" a little plant that grows on roofs of houses, and piers of gates. Squeeze the juice out of it, and apply to the affected part, saying at the same time "In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. A speedy cure was said to be effected when that was said.
    hen a person had "wildfire" some other person tied up his (or her) own finger, near the top with a thread or cord, then he stabbed the top of his
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Josephine Bracken