Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman named Biddy. She was always wishing for gold.
    One day when she was in the field, she saw a little man sitting under a tree. He was dressed in red and he was making a boot. Biddy stole up and caught the little man and put him in her apron and carried him off. When they were going along Biddy asked the little man for gold. He said "where would a poor cobbler like me get money". Biddy said "have no more talk but hand me out the money" Then the little man said looking very frightened. "Look Look Biddy, at the castle on fire" Biddy looked around very quickly. When she looked back again the little man was gone so she had to go home without the gold.
    Ignatius Mahon