Scoil: Charleville, Tullamore

Baile an Bhóthair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Bhealóg

Herbs
    The most harmful weeds a farmer has on his farm, are docks, thistles, and rag weeds. They are very harmful; they take the good out of the land. When we get a sting of a nettle if we rub a dock leaf on it, it will cure it.
    Garlice and yarrow boiled together will cure skin disease.
    If you pull ten pieces of yarrow and throw away one piece; and put the other pieces under your pillow; and you are supposed to dream of future life.
    The people used to boil prose for their dinners long-ago. Dockas are very harmful to a farm because when they cut them the roots remain in the ground. The feed young horses with comfy.
    Information from.
    Mr Strong