Scoil: Clara (Convent)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile outside the town of Clara, in a sheltered little valley is the famous Kilbride situated.
    In that place Saint Brigid built her first Convent, beside which she built a Church. The remains of her Church are still to be seen. A Protestant took some of the stones of her Abbey to build for himself a private house, not out of honour for Saint Brigid or the religion She professed.
    "But the mills of God grind slowly, but exceeding sure," for at present that same house is at the entrance to the new Convent of Saint Brigid.
    In almost every house in the locality there is one member