Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

Weather Prophets.
    Misty Clouds.
    If you see misty clouds forming on heights, watch them for awhile. would they increase or appear to descend wind and rain is coming. If, however, they appear to arise or disperse it is a sign that the weather will improve.
    Yellow Light
    A pale yellow light at sunset is a sign that the next day will be wet. If the light is orange or copper-coloured there will be wind and rain. Light, delicate, quite tints or colours with set indefinite forms of clouds show that fine weather is at hand. But gaudy or unusual hues with hard definitely outlined clouds foretell rain.
    Morning Rainbows
    Are a sign of rain clouds from the west, if it is clear in the east, and the fall of rain at the time of day when the sun should be rising is a warning that rain is driving - and