Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in my district. We sow an acre under potatoes each year. The amount often varies. My father prepares the ground. We do not put manure in any way in the ground before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. First they turn over the ground with a moulding plough or a spade. Then they harrow the ground. They they open the drills. They they put in manure with a fork. A plough is used. Wooden ploughs were very often used. There are some left. The spades are not made locally. They are bought in a shop. They bring they potatoes in-to a barn. They get a knife. They sit down beside the potatoes. They cut them in two or three parts leaving an "eye" in each part. These parts are called "slits". The parts that are