Scoil: Dangan (C.)

An Daingean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs. Fitzgerald

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the time of the Danes, gold was supposed to be hidden in a field in Cherry Garden, Killeen , which Mr Patrick Brien now owns. Some wealthy person lived in Cherry Garden years ago and he had a fort there, He was supposed to have buried the gold to protect it from the Danes. It was hidden in a cave which is still to be seen. Lots of people went in search of it, but failed to get it. They dug until they got to the mouth of the cave, but could get no further. They were defeated by a black dog which used to change into different forms. A lake is said to be in the centre of the cave and the gold is supposed to be in the bottom. Up to a few years ago, people went to see could they find it, but always with the same result. At a certain hour at night a light can be seen shining from the top of the cave on to the Killeen road,
    Kathleen Doyle
    Mr Brien