Scoil: Walshisland

Inis na mBreatnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Lent or the three weeks of Advent. If they do they have to get a dispensation from the Bishop of the Diocese.
    The morning of the wedding, the Bride arrives at the church before the Groom. After the marriage the breakfast is given at the Bride's old home where all the friends are invited. When the breakfast is over the Bride and Groom go off for a honeymoon to other countries. Sometimes they dance all night and sometimes not at all.
    When the Bride and Groom are going off there is always an old shoe or a boot to throw after them because it is supposed to be lucky.
    T.G. Casey
    (Principal)