School: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. The Banshee 3 December 1937
    The Banshee is still believed in without doubt. I don't mean that every person believes in her but a very great many do. I have endeavoured to get as many "Banshee" stories as possible but I discredit a lot of them as I do not rely sufficiently on the word of the persons who say they saw the Banshee.
    The following story about the Banshee is perfectly and undoubtedly true. It comes from Mrs. Peter McKenna, through her daughter, Mrs. Mason.
    Mrs. McKenna had a sister who was dying and one night "they" were sitting around the fire bewailing. Mrs. McKenna was unmarried at the time and was young. Her sister who died was only 18 years. As they sat at the fire they heard a car pass by and immediately afterwards they heard the most awful screams. They all jumped up and opened the door and looked out thinking "a child or someone" had fallen out of the car. Her brother Johnnie went out on the road but the car had gone on and the screaming ceased. After waiting a considerable length he returned to the house and shut the door. Immediately the crying, wailing, and screaming started again, but this time quite close to the house. He went out again, but it ceased again. On returning again it began again and a third time he went out. After that "it" went round and round the house getting worse and worse and they at last knew it was "The Banshee". No one was brave enough now to open the door or go it. It went on at intervals during the night. Towards morning it seemed weaker and farther away and finally ceased. The next day the girl died.