School: Clonyhurk

Clonyhurk, Co. Offaly
J. Mason

Kate Dunne, wife of Daniel Dunne, had the "Wild Fire".

Kate Dunne, wife of Daniel Dunne, had the "Wild Fire." The belief was that the blood of a black cat or the blood of a Keogh would cure it. Near Garryhinch Cross about a mile away there lived a man named Lawrence Keogh. This man died recently. He was brought to the house and a man named John Dunne from Cloneyhurke (who is now in Australia) tied tightly a string around the fore finger of Lawrence Keogh to collect the blood in the tip. John Dunne then drew the blood by the "prod" of a needle. Then Lawrence Keogh rubbed the blood on the "Wild Fire" in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost. John Dunne again gave a prod of the needle in the finger of Lawrence Keogh who again rubbed the part with the blood in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost. This was done a third time and the Wild Fire was cured. Dr Tabiteau from Cotarlington who previously attending the woman failed to cure her. Terence McKenna was a witness to all this.
    Terence McKenna also says that a woman named Mrs Doyle
    Terence Mc Kenna